Monday, September 6, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
Foundling Books
 Navigation 
Home
Contact Us
Terms of Sale
About
Mailing Lists


Book Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
 Catalogues


Biography
Boy Scouts
Cartoons & Comic Strips
Childrens
Disney
Dogs
Fiction
Girl Scouts
Humor
Juvenile Fiction
Military
Mystery
Non-fiction
Script
Signed
True Crime

 

 

De Clements, Barthe 6TH GRADE CAN REALLY KILL YOU New York Viking Kestral 1985 0670806560 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 146 pages. Very Good Very Good DJ, blue boards, gold cloth binding, nice and tight, spine slightly slanted, spine foot very slightly crimped, bright and clean inside and out, appears unused, DJ one very small tear middle top front edge. Helen fears that lack of improvement in her reading may leave her stuck in the sixth grade forever, until a good teacher recognizes her reading problem.

Inventory #: 657
Price: $ 40.00      


Twain, Mark A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT Cutchogue, NY Buccaneer Books 1983 0899663818 Reprint Ex-Lib Hardcover 206 pages. Good+ No Dust Jacket No DJ, ex-lib. , usual markings, blue cloth binding, nice and tight, minor soiling, some corner and edge wear. A classic tale set in the legendary Camelot.

Inventory #: 76
Price: $ 6.00      


Gibbons, Faye Ronald Himler A HOOK MOON NIGHT Spooky Tales from the Georgia Mountains New York Morrow Junior Books 1997 0688145043 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 112 pages. Fine Fine B&W Illustrations Front cover lower corner bumped. Blue boards, green quarter cloth, silver lettering on spine. A collection of seven hair raising yarns, told one night on a mountain porch in Georgia.

Inventory #: 1037
Price: $ 11.90      


Greene, Constance C. AL'S BLIND DATE New York Viking 1989 0670828157 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 161 pages. Fine Very Good DJ, new book, black remainder mark on foot near spine, blue boards, brown cloth binding, DJ crease top of rear, quarter inch tear top rear flap fold, bright and clean inside and out. Another funny story about a 14 year old girl named Al and her preparations for her first blind date. Ages 10 - 14.

Inventory #: 616
Price: $ 9.00      


Hitchcock, Alfred ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S WITCH'S BREW New York Random House Books For Young Readers 1983 0394859111 First Edition Thus First Printing Paperback Small 8vo 183 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket Very small amount of edgewear, one inch scrape to rear cover, gift insription inside front cover. Scary tales from: E. F. Benson, Robert Bloch, Joan Aiken, T. H. White, M. Timothy O'Keefe, Sterling Lanier, Doreen Dugdale, Lord Dunsany, John Collier, Shirley Jackson, and John Moore. A very nice intact copy of this anthology of " fiendish tales of sorcery nd the supernatural!"

Inventory #: 1017
Price: $ 14.00      


Salten, Felix Illustrated by Girard Goodenow BAMBI Garden City, N. Y. Nelson Doubleday 1956 Reprint Book Club Edition Hardcover 191 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket No DJ, gray illustrated boards, yellow cloth binding, corners bumped, price sticker residue on ffep, color illustrated frontispiece, a very nice clean copy. The classic story of the woods about a fawn who grows up. Junior Deluxe Edition.

Inventory #: 580
Price: $ 6.00      


Wolf, Virginia Euwer BAT 6 New York Scholastic 1998 0590897993 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 230 pages. Fine Fine New book, unused, no flaws. Glossy illustrated boards, three quarter DJ with b&w wrap around photo of 2 girls' softball teams. In small town post-World War II Oregon, 21 6th grade girls recount the story of an annual softball game during which one girl's bigotry comes to the surface.

Inventory #: 884
Price: $ 20.00      


Hildick, E. W. Illus. by Richard Rose BIRDY JONES The Amazing Story of a Pop Whistler Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1963 811702480 First US Edition Hardcover 141 pages. Very Good Very Good DJ in mylar, ex lib. W, usual markings, remains of card pocket crayon marks on front flyleaf, coral cloth boards/binding clean and bright, binding nice and tight, spine slightly cocked, DJ chipping top of spine, o/w clean and bright and intact. A delightful story of a teenage boy in England in the sixties, aspiring to make it big in the entertainment world as a pop whistler. 1st US edition, 1969.

Inventory #: 464
Price: $ 6.00      


Sewell, Anna BLACK BEAUTY, UNABRIDGED Racine, WI Western Publishing, A Whitman Book 1970 Reprint Hardcover 212 pages. Good No Dust Jacket No DJ, orange and black illustrated boards, shelf and usage wear along edges, bottom corners bent and worn, spine pulling away at inside front hinge. Whitman Number 1604. The classic juvenile fiction story of a horse.

Inventory #: 156
Price: $ 6.00      


Ottley, Reginald Illustrated by Clyde Pearson Clyde Pearson BOY ALONE Harcourt, Brace And World 1965 Not First Edition Fifth Printing Hardcover 191 pages. Fine Very Good DJ, yellow cloth binding as new, boards bright and clean with no marks, with black illustration of boy on front cover, black star rubber stamp on rear ep, binding, DJ with small tears on edges, bottom of front flap hinge, and from bottom front hinge for half inch, price clipped. A great story of a boy and a dog in the Australian desert.

Inventory #: 337
Price: $ 19.00      


Davis, Richard Harding CAPTAIN MACKLIN His Memoirs New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1902 First Edition Hardcover 329 pages. No Dust Jacket Reading copy, no DJ, green illustrated boards, gilt tops and lettering, boards rubbed, soiled, spine slanted, front and back hinges loose and pulling away but still attached, ffep missing, previous owners names on half title page which is scuffed partially obscuring title, but book is still together and pages clean and bright.

Inventory #: 700
Price: $ 6.00      


Bruchac, Joseph CHILDREN OF THE LONGHOUSE New York Dial Books 1996 0803717938 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 150 pages. Fine Fine Spine ends very slightly crimped. A new book, no other flaws. Navy blue boards. Map of the Territories of the Five Nations of the Iroquois, and an illustration showing the The Great League of Peace of the Iroquois Nations. 11 year old ohkwa'ri and his twin sister must make peace with a hostile gang of older boys in their Mohawk village during the late 1400's.

Inventory #: 897
Price: $ 40.00      


Babbitt, Lucy Cullyford CHILDREN OF THE MAKER New York Farrar, Straus And Giroux 1988 0374312451 First Edition Hardcover 232 pages. Fine Very Good DJ, beige boards, purple half cloth, head and foot of spine very slightly crimped, very small dent to foot of front board, spine nice and tight, book and contents clean and bright, DJ very minor chipping head of spine, back rubbed, soiled. 2nd book in the fantasy series about Cam and Paragrin, the mortal rulers of Melde Colony, which they believe to be the only colony on earth.

Inventory #: 804
Price: $ 19.00      


Linkletter, Monte CRICKET SMITH New York Harper & Brothers 1959 First Edition Hardcover 308 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket No DJ, NOT ex lib. , black boards, turquoise cloth binding, lightly faded and soiled, binding and boards intact, nice and tight, contents clean, pages very lightly age yellowed, book appears unread, unused. A great copy. A wonderful story of a preacher's teenage nephew.

Inventory #: 510
Price: $ 16.00      


Phipson, John Janet Duchesne CROSS CURRENTS New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1967 First American Edition Hardcover 192 pages. Very Good Good B&W Illustrations DJ rubbed, chipped, edgeworn, 1 inch tear to top front. Some very light edgewear to book, bottom corners bumped. 8 1/4 inches tall. Aqua cloth boards, small illustration to front board. A story of two brothers and a sailing adventure along the Australian coast.

Inventory #: 1551
Price: $ 14.00      


Conford, Ellen CRUSH New York Harper Collins 1998 0060254149 First Edition First Edition Remainder Hardcover 8vo 138 pages. Very Good Very Good Small black remainder mark to head of textblock. Spine ends crimped. Light green boards, red quarter cloth. Front board with pink stamped heart decoration. A series of nine romantic episodes in the lives of BJ and ther students at Cutter's Forge High as they plan for the Valentine's Day Sweetheart Stomp.

Inventory #: 1454
Price: $ 14.00      


Hall, Lynn DAGMAR SCHULTZ AND THE POWERS OF DARKNESS New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1989 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 74 pages. Very Good Very Good DJ, beige boards, green cloth binding, only flaw is 3 rubber stamp impressions to front ep, DJ extremely light edge wear in couple spots, some very light rubs to back cover, price clipped, o, w bright and intact. The author has created another hilarious situation for her engaging heroine, Dagmar - witches, warlocks, spells, and deals with the powers of darkness - in Berlin, Iowa.

Inventory #: 609
Price: $ 9.00      


Bennett, James DAKOTA DREAM New York Scholastic 1994 0590466801 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 182 pages. Fine Very Good+ Two pencil point size gouges to front DJ along joint. A new book, no other flaws. Black boards, red quarter cloth. After being shuttled between foster homes and institutions for most of his life, 15 year old Floyd Rayfield escapes from a mental institution to a Sioux reservtion, desperately seeking a family and a home.

Inventory #: 896
Price: $ 25.00      


Bruchac, Joseph Dan Andreasen EAGLE SONG New York Dial Books 1997 0803719183 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 80 pages. Very Good+ Fine B&W Illustrations Slightest edgewear to foot of spine and bottom corners. Brown cloth boards, gold lettering on spine. Printed on quality, glossy paper stock. A very nice copy. After moving from a mohawk reservation to Brooklyn, New York, fourth grader Danny Bigtree encounters stereotypes about his Native American heritage.

Inventory #: 1035
Price: $ 19.00      


Myers, Laurie Illustrated by Karen Ritz EARTHQUAKE IN THE THIRD GRADE New York Clarion Books 1993 0395653606 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 63 pages. Fine Very Good DJ, glossy pictorial boards, head and foot of spine very slightly bumped as is top rear corner, o, w clean, bright, tight, DJ rubbed, edge worn, 1 inch tear at head of spine hinge, but also clean and bright. Just as the ants feel a jolt when John knocks over the ant farm, John and his third grade classmates find their world turned upside down following the news of their beloved teachers imminent departure.

Inventory #: 748
Price: $ 9.70      


Murphy, Shirley Rousseau Fritz Kredel ELMO DOOLAN And the Search for the Golden Mouse New York Viking 1970 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 125 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations Corners very lightly bumped, foot of spine slightly crimped. Color illustrated boards, reinforced binding. A perfectly delightful story about a family of mice living in a library. Includes 3 pages of references noting the books used by the Doolan family and mentioned throughout the book. What a great story!

Inventory #: 1029
Price: $ 16.00      


Mayne, William GIDEON AHOY New York Delacorte Press 1989 0440501261 First US Edition Hardcover 156 pages. Fine Very Good DJ, blue boards, light blue cloth binding, book and contents as new, NOT ex lib. , DJ edge and corner wear, quarter inch tear rear top edge, rear lower corner scuffed from removal of price label, but overall DJ is bright and clean. 12 year old Evas chaotic but cheerful family life in a small English town changes when Gideon, her brain damaged deaf older brother, gets a job opening bridges and locks for the local canalboat.

Inventory #: 673
Price: $ 19.00      


Perkins, Janet and John Gillian Gaze HAFFERTEE HAMSTER DIAMOND Berkhamsted, Herts, Great Britain Lion Publishing 1977 0856480657 First Edition Hardcover 8vo 60 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Line drawings Some very light wrinkling to some pages, some very light rubbing to boards.. Glossy pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers. From the rear cover: Haffertee is a soft-toy hamster. Ma Diamond made him for her little girl, Yoland (Diamond Yo) , when her real pet hamster died. In this book - the firstof the Haffertee stories - Haffertee meets his great friend Howl Owl, the Diamond family, and some of the strange and amusing characters who share their home. He learns how he was made - and why. Series of 4 books, each with 10 short stories.

Inventory #: 1048
Price: $ 11.90      


Spyri, Johanna, Illustrated by June Goldsborough HEIDI Unabridged Golden Press, Golden Illustrated Classic, 1965 1965 0307122115 Hardcover 252 pages. Good No Dust Jacket No DJ, nicely illustrated hardcover, clean and bright, binding coming loose at hinges, but pages intact and nice and clean, shelf wear along bottom of covers and spine, corners bumped, gift inscription on front ep. The classic story of the orphan girl in the Alps.

Inventory #: 250
Price: $ 6.00      


Bates. Betty Leslie Morrill HEY THERE, OWLFACE New York Holiday House 1991 082340868X Stated First Edition Hardcover 8vo 87 pages. Very Good Good B&W Illustrations DJ has a few small tears, and a dime sized peice torn but still attached at the spine, front hinge DJ rubbed, soiled. Spine slightly cocked, bottom corners of boards bumped. Gold boards, blue cloth binding which is nice and tight. Boards and contents clean and bright. A boy develops a close relationship with a family of owls, and learns a lot about wild things.

Inventory #: 876
Price: $ 25.00      


Nabb, Magdalen Pirkko Vainio JOSIE SMITH New York M. K. McElderry Books 1989 0689504853 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Small 4to 72 pages. Good+ Good+ B&W Illustrations Ex lib with usual faults, otherwise. One illustration, p. 9, colored with crayon. A very nice copy. DJ in mylar. Blue boards with gold quarter cloth. Follows the amusing misadventures of a little girl as she shops for the perfect birthday gift for her mother, blackens a blackboard, and cares for a lost cat.

Inventory #: 1100
Price: $ 9.70      


Olson, Gretchen JOYRIDE Honesdale, PA Boyds Mills Press 1998 1563976870 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 200 pages. Fine Very Good DJ, green cloth boards, binding as new, as are contents, DJ has small crease front inside flap. Instead of playing tennis, 17 year old Jeff is required to spend his summer working on an Oregon strawberry farm where new friendships with field hands and migrant workers, as well as the farmer's daughter, change his outlook.

Inventory #: 538
Price: $ 19.00      


Mead, Alice JUNEBUG & THE REVEREND New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1998 0374339651 First Edition Hardcover 8vo 186 pages. Very Good Very Good Top corners of boards bumped, DJ very slightly rubbed, small tear to bottom corner rear of DJ. Book is unread, unused. Having moved out of the housing project and into a new home along with his mother and sister, ten year old Junebug discovers that bullies are everywhere and that the elderly can make great friends.

Inventory #: 1041
Price: $ 19.00      


Burton, Hester Victor G. Ambrus KATE RYDER New York Crowell 1975 069000978X First US Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 178 pages. Good+ Good+ B&W drawings Ex. Lib. With usual faults, ffep torn out, DJ in mylar, flaps glued to pastedowns. Black cloth boards. Binding nice and tight, contents bright and clean. In 1646 a young English girl tries to cope with the many pressures, changes, and divided loyalties that the continuing Civil War imposed upon her family.

Inventory #: 1080
Price: $ 10.80      


Knight, Eric, Illustrated by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge LASSIE COME HOME Peoples Book Club, BCE. 1940 Hardcover 239 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket No DJ, gray cloth binding with some soiling and light rubbing, binding tight, Wonderful childrens story about a collie, which led to the famous movie by the same title.

Inventory #: 64
Price: $ 9.00      


Catherall, Arthur Illus. by David Farris LAST HORSE ON THE SANDS Lothrop, Lee And Shepard Co. , 1973, Weekly Reader BCE 1973 0688400493 Hardcover 128 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket No DJ, pictorial boards are clean and bright, binding nice and tight, slight wear to bottom edges, bottom of spine slightly worn, bottom corners bent with slight wear, black crayon mark to front flyleaf o, w contents clean and bright, appears book has not been read. A 12 year old girl saves an old horse.

Inventory #: 458
Price: $ 7.00      


Sheldon, Ann LINDA CRAIG AND THE PALOMINO MYSTERY Garden City, NY Doubleday 1962 Stated First Edition Hardcover 8vo 184 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket Spine ends crimped, very light shelf wear to boards. Illustrated boards and endpapers, a very clean, bright copy inside and out. Printed on rear cover: Girls! Saddle up and ride into a thrilling new mystery series with Linda Craig and her prize-winning palomino, Chica d'Oro.

Inventory #: 972
Price: $ 25.00      


Eschmeyer, Dr. R. W. Francis W. Davis MAC MALLARD Oxford, OH Fisherman Press, Inc. 1953 First Edition (?) Hardcover 50 pages. Very Good+ Good+ ? Spine ends crimped, slight wear to foot of spine. DJ rubbed, chip and tear to bottom of front corner. Cloth covered boards, blue title and duck illustration to front board. Nice, small illustrations throughout. Back of DJ indicates original cost for Deluxe Cloth edition of $1.00 (paper-bound 50 cents) . An introduction to wildlife by a wildlife expert. Other titles in the series (from DJ) : Tommy Trout, Billy Bass, Charley Cottontail, Al Alligator, Willie Whitetail, Freddy Fox Squirrel, Bob White, Bobby Bluegill, and Woody Woodcock.

Inventory #: 1576
Price: $ 30.00      


Slote, Alfred Tom Newsom MAKE-BELIEVE BALL PLAYER New York J. B. Lippincott 1989 0397322860 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 104 pages. Fine Fine Drawings New, unused book. 8 1/2 inches tall. Sturdy blue cloth covered boards. Although he's not very good at baseball, 10 year old Henry uses his imagination to become a better ball player.

Inventory #: 1534
Price: $ 25.00      


Travers, P. L. Mary Shepard MARY POPPINS IN THE PARK New York Harcourt Brace 1997 015201716X Reprint First Printing Hardcover 265 pages. Fine Fine B&W Illustrations New, unused book. No flaws DJ in archival Brodart protector. White boards, red quarter cloth. Original black and white illustrations throughout. In 1952, the author published this book of further adventures of Mary Poppins and the Banks children in response to popular demand for more "Mary Poppins" by readers. Illustrator Mary Shepard who provided the drawings for the first two books of the series, was the daughter of E. H. Shepard, the famous Punch cartoonist and illustrator of books by A. A. Milne (Winnie the Pooh series) and by Kenneth Grahame (Wind in the Willows) , among many others.

Inventory #: 2441
Price: $ 11.00      


Slote, Alfred Harold Berson MY TRIP TO ALPHA I Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1978 0397318103 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 94 pages. Good+ No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations No DJ. Spine ends and worners bumped, worn. Covers rubbed. Contents clean and bright. Silver cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. VOYA-CODE is the most sophisticated form of interplanetary travel, but a young boy finds out it is not without dangers.

Inventory #: 1699
Price: $ 8.60      


Wrightson, Patricia Beth Peck NIGHT OUTSIDE New York Atheneum 1985 0689503636 First American Edition Hardcover 8vo 67 pages. Near Fine Very Good B&W Illustrations Foot of spine very slightly crimped. DJ edgewear, edge wrinkles, small tears. Light blue cloth boards, black lettering to spine and front cover. Australian children's story. Two children in search of their pet budgerigar meet the unusual eople of the streets and of the night. Very nicely illustrated.

Inventory #: 1383
Price: $ 14.00      


Lewis, J. Patrick Illustrated by Marcy Dunn Ramsey ONE DOG DAY New York Atheneum 1993 0689318081 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 52 pages. Fine Fine DJ, personal inscription signed by author Christmas, 1998 on reverse of half title page, light blue boards, blue half cloth, one nearly imperceptible bump foot of front cover. Story about a newcomer and her collie in the Effingham Third Annual Coon Dog Race and Corn Feed.

Inventory #: 736
Price: $ 29.00      


Hafen, Lyman OVER THE JOSHUA SLOPE New York Bradbury Press 1994 0027411001 First Edition First Edition Hardcover Small 4to 172 pages. Fine Very Good+ DJ very slightly rubbed. Rust boards, blue quarter cloth. When 12 year old Brian Winsor accompanies his stern father and two other seasoned cowboys on his first cattle drive, he learns a lot about life as well as herding cattle.

Inventory #: 1452
Price: $ 19.00      


Collodi, D. Frances Brundage PINOCCHIO Akron, OH Saalfield Publishing Not First Edition Hardcover 247 pages. Good No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations No DJ. Shelfworn, spine ends crimped, head of spine fraying, corners bumped and worn. Color illustration plate pasted to front board with one dime sized chip missing, and a few much smaller chips. Some age browning to pages. Green cloth boards. Binding tight and intact. The classic puppet story made famous by Walt Disney's classic animated feature film.

Inventory #: 1568
Price: $ 8.00      


Collodi, Carlo PINOCCHIO THE ADVENTURES OF A PUPPET WHO BECAME A REAL BOY World Publishing Company Reprint Hardcover 216 pages. Good No Dust Jacket Green boards with corner bumps, bent edges of top and bottom of spine, dirt and shelf wear, binding nice and tight, great reading copy. A wonderful story without the changes made by Disney.

Inventory #: 48
Price: $ 6.00      


Collodi, Carlo PINOCCHIO THE STORY OF A PUPPET J. M. Dent & Sons 1915 Reprint Hardcover 268 pages. Good No Dust Jacket Blue boards with gold embossed spine, binding loose, corners worn, shelf wear, back board starting to tear at spine. Everyman's Library Edition. A wonderful story without the changes made by Disney. A reprint of the 1911 edition.

Inventory #: 49
Price: $ 6.00      


Fenner, Phyllis QUICK PIVOT Stories of Basketball New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 First Edition (?) Hardcover 177 pages. Very Good Good+ DJ, blue cloth boards and binding, nice and tight, very bright and clean, top and bottom of spine very slightly crimped, illustrated DJ is slightly soiled, with chips and tears along top and bottom edges and spine. Borzoi Book for Young People. Eleven fast paced tales for young sports fans.

Inventory #: 280
Price: $ 14.00      


Arthur, Ruth M. Margery Gill REQUIEM FOR A PRINCESS New York Atheneum 1967 Stated First Edition Hardcover 182 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Drawings No DJ. Spine ends very slightly crimped. Illustrated boards. Black and white drawings. Book appears almost new. In the setting of a very old Cornish house, Willow, while working out her own personal problems, becomes involved in the tragic Elizabethan era Spanish girl's shipwreck.

Inventory #: 1654
Price: $ 85.00      


Haywood, Carolyn Author ROBERT ROWS THE RIVER New York William Morrow And Co. 1965 Book Club Edition Book Club Edition Hardcover 192 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations No DJ, color pictorial boards, clean, no marks inside or out, binding nice and tight, edge and shelf wear, pp. 135-145 bottom corners folded and creased, foxing to pages, very nice copy. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. A nice story by one of the premier authors, illustrators of childrens books.

Inventory #: 457
Price: $ 7.00      


Croall, Jonathan SENT AWAY Oxford, England Oxford University Press 1992 0192716573 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 148 pages. Fine Fine DJ slightly rubbed from shelfwear. No other defects. Green cloth boards. Pre-publication review copy - publisher's notice tipped in, glued to ffep. A fictionalized account of the emigration of children from England to Australia in the early twentieth century.

Inventory #: 1081
Price: $ 30.00      


Crowe, Carole SHARP HORNS ON THE MOON Honesdale, PA Boyds Mills Press 1998 1563976714 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 112 pages. Fine Fine No defects, book is as new. A modern day ghost story inspired by a Caribbean Island.

Inventory #: 1016
Price: $ 14.00      


Brier, Howard SHORTSTOP SHADOW New York Junior Literary Guild And Random House 1950 Hardcover 246 pages. Good No Dust Jacket No DJ, ex lib. With usual markings, illustrated orange boards, library binding, soiled, writing on ep, tears to top and bottom of spine, corners bumped, fraying, binding nice and tight, a well used book, but still a nice copy for the price.

Inventory #: 586
Price: $ 6.00      


Murphy, Catherine Frey SONGS IN THE SILENCE New York MacMillan 1994 0027677303 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 188 pages. Fine Very Good DJ very lightly rubbed, edgewear. Light blue boards, black quarter cloth. Having found a mental link with the two whales that have entered the harbor of her Maine island, eleven year old Hallie hopes both to save them and to use their healing power to help her hospitalized younger brother.

Inventory #: 1124
Price: $ 25.00      


Rosen, Sybil SPEED OF LIGHT New York Atheneum Books For Young Readers 1999 0689824378 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 169 pages. Fine Fine Head of spine crimped, very slight edgewear to DJ. Navy blue boards, forest green quarter cloth. Book appears new, unread. An 11 year old Jewish girl living in the South during the 1950s struggles with the anti-Semitism and raacism which pervade her small community. Author's 1st children's book.

Inventory #: 914
Price: $ 20.00      


Last 36 Matches

Revised 11/22/2001

Site design by Deanna Ramsay

Copyright © 2000, 2001
Foundling Books
P. O. Box 3428
Dublin, OH 43016-0208
USA

books@foundlingbooks.com