Saturday, September 4, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
Foundling Books
 Navigation 
Home
Contact Us
Terms of Sale
About
Mailing Lists


Book Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
 Catalogues


Biography
Boy Scouts
Cartoons & Comic Strips
Childrens
Disney
Dogs
Fiction
Girl Scouts
Humor
Juvenile Fiction
Military
Mystery
Non-fiction
Script
Signed
True Crime

 

 

Girl Scouts BROWNIE SCOUT HANDBOOK New York Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. 1957 Not First Edition Twelfth Printing Hardcover 8vo 95 pages. Good No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations Paper covered boards have small chips and tears with a 2 inch tear at foot of front hinge. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name and 1957 neatly written in ink on ffep. Gray, brown and white illustrated paper covered boards. The classic handbook of the fifties for Brownies.

Inventory #: 952
Price: $ 14.00      


Girl Scouts BROWNIE SCOUT HANDBOOK New York Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. 1956 Not First Edition Tenth Printing Hardcover 8vo 95 pages. Good No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations Paper covered boards have small chips and tears. Corners bumped. Gray, brown and white illustrated paper covered boards. The classic handbook of the fifties for Brownies.

Inventory #: 953
Price: $ 10.80      


Girl Scouts GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1941 Revised Edition Second Printing Softcover 12mo 464 pages. Poor No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations Corners bumped and frayed, vertical crease to front cover, light soiling to wraps. Light pencilled owner's name and record on Belongs to page. Green cloth illustrated boards. The early forties version of the classic handbook.

Inventory #: 949
Price: $ 14.00      


Girl Scouts GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1930 Not First Edition Hardcover 12mo 464 pages. Good+ No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations Corners bumped, creases to front board, light soiling to boards. Light, neatly pencilled owner's name and record on Belongs to page, dated 1932. Remains of original price sticker upper corner of ffep. Green cloth illustrated boards. Comtemporaneous typewritten slip of promise for Senior Scouts laid in. The early thirties version of the classic handbook.

Inventory #: 946
Price: $ 19.00      


Lawrence, Margery Dora GIRL SCOUT LEADER'S GUIDE Intermediate Program New York Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. 1956 Not First Edition Hardcover 8vo 278 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations Corners bumped, spine ends crimped, previous owner's address label to endpaper. Gray cloth boards with green lettering and decoration. Decorated endpapers. Binding nice and tight, contents clean and bright. An early printing, December, 1956, of this handbook for Girl Scout leaders for the Intermediate Program. Orginal edition published September, 1955.

Inventory #: 956
Price: $ 16.00      


Lawrence, Margery Dora GIRL SCOUT LEADER'S GUIDE Intermediate Program New York Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. 1956 Not First Edition Hardcover 8vo 278 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations Spine ends crimped, light soiling to boards. Gray cloth boards with green lettering and decoration. Decorated endpapers. Binding nice and tight, contents clean and bright. An early printing, November, 1955, of this handbook for Girl Scout leaders for the Intermediate Program. Orginal edition published September, 1955.

Inventory #: 957
Price: $ 16.00      


Choate, Anne Hyde and Helen Ferris, editors JULIETTE LOW AND THE GIRL SCOUTS The Story of an American Woman 1860-1927 New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1928 First Edition Hardcover 8vo 271 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket B&W Photographs DJ missing. Spine ends crimped, spine very slightly faded. Green endpapers illustrated with silhouette images of girl scouts engaged in various activities. Frontis is a plate with black & white photo of Juliette Low in Girl Scout uniform with excerpt from a Rudyard Kipling poem underneath. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. Includes a short, introductory tribute by Lord Baden-Powell, founder of the worldwide Scouting movement. Here is the official biography of the founder of the Girl Scouts of America.

Inventory #: 938
Price: $ 90.00      


Various JUNIOR GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK New York Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. 1994 0884412814 First Printing Softcover Small 4to 208 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket Light rubbing to wraps, edgewear, corners beginning to curl. Personal information recorded on appropriate pages. Previous owner's name and picture inside front cover. The first printing of this edition of the Handbook. A very clean copy.

Inventory #: 1128
Price: $ 14.00      


Girl Scouts SCOUTING FOR GIRLS Official Handbook of the Girl Scouts New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1926 Seventh Printing Hardcover 12mo 558 pages. Very Good- No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations Corners very slightly bumped, boards rubbed, slightly worn, soiling to boards. Light vertical crease to rear board. Light, neatly pencilled owner's name Belongs to page. Brown cloth illustrated boards. Binding nice and tight, contents clean and intact. Overall, a nice copy. A later printing of the first edition Girl Scout Handbook.

Inventory #: 948
Price: $ 22.00      


Girl Scouts Jean Calhoun SENIOR GIRL SCOUTING New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1952 Not First Edition Hardcover 8vo 216 pages. Good- No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations Lower corners bumped. Tear to top of spine at front hinge, another 3 inches atfront hinge 3 inches from foot. Spine faded, small stain to top front cover. Bottom of p. 212 black (charcoal? ) stain. Tan cloth boards, maroon stamped lettering and decoration. Binding nice and tight. Copyright is 1945 and 1952, The Senior Girl Scout handbook of the fifties.

Inventory #: 951
Price: $ 10.00      


Girl Scouts Jean Calhoun SENIOR GIRL SCOUTING New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1952 Not First Edition Hardcover 8vo 216 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations Lower corners bumped, rear top corner small tear to cloth cover. Previous owner's name to ffep. Tan cloth boards, maroon stamped lettering and decoration. Binding nice and tight, clean and bright as are contents. Copyright is 1945 and 1952, The Senior Girl Scout handbook of the fifties.

Inventory #: 950
Price: $ 14.00      


Girl Scouts THE GIRL SCOUT GAME BOOK, REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION Games Collected and Edited by Girl Scouts, Inc. New York Girl Scouts Incorporated 1937 Not First Edition Sixth Printing Softcover 12mo 125 pages. Good+ No Dust Jacket Wraps and pages bound by 2 staples with tear to spine at top staple. Light soiling, creases to wraps. Previous owner's name neatly pencilled to top of front cover. Bottom corner of rear cover curled, as are pages from 109 to end. Orange paper wraps with black lettering and silhouette illustration to front cover. Revised edition originally published in 1929. A wonderful collection of games, puzzles and activities for Girl Scouts.

Inventory #: 954
Price: $ 22.00      


Deleeuw, Adele Robert Doremus THE GIRL SCOUT STORY Champaign, IL Garrard Publishing Company 1965 First Edition Ex-Lib Hardcover 8vo 96 pages. Good+ No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations Ex lib usual faults, corners bumped edgewear, soiling, rubbing to boards, spine ends crimped. Color illustrated boards, illustrations and printing still clear and bright, binding nice and tight, contents clean and intact. A wonderful, short history of the founding of the Girl Scouts in America for younger readers.

Inventory #: 942
Price: $ 30.00      


World Association Of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts TREFOIL ROUND THE WORLD London World Association Of Girl Guides And Girl Scouts 1986 0900827416 Eighth Edition Ex-Lib Softcover 8vo 392 pages. Poor No Dust Jacket Usual ex lib faults, donation book plate inside front cover, pp 309-370 separated from hinge with tape repair, wraps rubbed, light creasing. A comprehensive listing of the Girl Guides and Girl Scouting programs in all the countries of the world. Includes descriptions of the programs for each age group, mottos, rank requirements, promise, law, etc. A brief history of the movement, and biographies of the founders at the front of the book. Packed with lots of information - essentially an encyclopedic almanac of the Girl Scouts worldwide as of the date of publication.

Inventory #: 945
Price: $ 22.00      


Revised 11/22/2001

Site design by Deanna Ramsay

Copyright © 2000, 2001
Foundling Books
P. O. Box 3428
Dublin, OH 43016-0208
USA

books@foundlingbooks.com