Monday, September 6, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
Foundling Books
 Navigation 
Home
Contact Us
Terms of Sale
About
Mailing Lists


Book Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
 Catalogues


Biography
Boy Scouts
Cartoons & Comic Strips
Childrens
Disney
Dogs
Fiction
Girl Scouts
Humor
Juvenile Fiction
Military
Mystery
Non-fiction
Script
Signed
True Crime

 

 

Kurtti, Jeff Foreword by John Lasseter A BUG'S LIFE SPECIAL COLLECTOR'S EDITION A Behind-The-Scenes Look At How a Computer Animated Film is Made New York Disney Press 1998 0786832037 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 72 pages. Fine Fine Color Illustrations New, unused book. No flaws. Green boards, peach quarter cloth. Stamped picture of Flik to front board. Glossary. Bibliography. More than a storybook for children, the author has provided an inside look at the making of this Pixar Animation Studios computer animated feature film. A great introduction to the latest developments in making animated films.

Inventory #: 2910
Price: $ 25.00      


Jacobs, David AMERICA ON PARADE A History of the U. S. A. in a Dazzling, Fun-Filled Way New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1975 0810905108 Hardcover 143 pages. Very Good Fine Lower corners bumped, shelfworn. Blue cloth boards with silver stamped illustration to front cover. Text, pictures and photos record the extravaganza of historical moments produced daily at Disneyland and Walt Disney World to commemorate the bicentennial during 1975 and 1976.

Inventory #: 1590
Price: $ 25.00      


Beck, Jerry (editor) , Forewords by Jeffrey Katzenberg and Bill Plympton ANIMATION ART From Pencil to Pixel, the History of Cartoon, Anime and Cgi New York Harper Design International 2004 0060737131 First Edition First Printing Remainder Softcover 384 pages. Near Fine No Dust Jacket New, unused book, black remainder mark to foot of textblock. No other flaws. Stiff, glossy pictorial wraps. Printed on heavy magazine stock paper. Profusely illustrated. Oversized, coffee table size book. References. Index. The most up-to-date history of animation, its art, artists, and techniques. Whether a student of the medium, or just a fan of the genre, you will enjoy this wonderfully illustrated, easy to read review of the development of animated film from its humblest, crudest beginnings to the sophisticated computer generated images of today.

Inventory #: 3958
Price: $ 0.00      


Culhane, Shamus ANIMATION From Script to Screen New York St. Martin's Press 1988 0312050526 Not First Edition Sixth Printing Remainder Softcover 8vo 336 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. No DJ, as issued. Glossy pictorial wraps. Glossary. Index. From the cover: the screen's most engaging creatures - from Popeye to Donald Duck - flowed from his pen. Now this legendary animator tells how it's done.

Inventory #: 3129
Price: $ 7.98      


Hahn, Don ANIMATION MAGIC A Behind the Scenes Look At How an Animated Film is Made New York Disney Press 1996 0786830727 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 96 pages. Fine Fine Color Illustrations New, unused book, no flaws. Yellow quarter cloth, purple boards, gold stamped illustration from The Hunchback Of Notre Dame film to front cover. Glossary. Bibliography. Credits. An excellent beginner's guide to the process of creating an animated film.

Inventory #: 1987
Price: $ 19.00      


Hahn, Don ANIMATION MAGIC A Behind the Scenes Look At How an Animated Film is Made - Millenium Edition New York Disney Press 2000 0786832614 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 96 pages. Fine Very Good Color Illustrations New, unused book. No flaws to book. Dustjacket with small tear at head of spine, now in archival Brodart protector. Light blue boards, red tape spine, gold spine title. Glossy color illustrated dustjacket. Glossary. Bibliography. Credits. An excellent beginner's guide to the process of creating an animated film. This Revised Edition picks up where the 1996 edition left off, and now includes behind the scenes artwork from more recent Disney films, such as Tarzan, Fantasia 2000, Dinosaur, and Toy Story 2. The author was the producer of The Lion King and Beauty and the Beast.

Inventory #: 4023
Price: $ 24.90      


Disney, Walt BAMBI AND HIS FRIENDS Racine, WI Western Publishing, Golden Book 1971 Hardcover 10 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket No DJ as issued, board book, oversized childrens picture and storybook. Golden Book no. 11526. This storybook includes famous Disney animated characters from Donald Duck, Mickey Mouse, Minnie, the Dwarfs, Scrooge McDuck, Daisy, Bongo, Chip and Dale, etc.

Inventory #: 109
Price: $ 16.00      


Dunn, Arlene (editor) BROOKMAN STAMP PRICES FOR DISNEY Bedford, NH Brookman, Barrett & Worthen 1998 0936937459 Second Edition Remainder Softcover 248 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket B&W Photographs New, unused book. Small red remainder mark to foot of textblock, no other flaws. 8 3/8 inches by 10 3/4 inches. Glossy pictorial wraps. Besides the pictures and retail prices of Disney stamps issued around the world, the book includes 2 articles: Welcome to Disney World of Postage Stamps by American Philatelic Society, and Collecting Disney Stamps and Covers by Ken Lawrence. An invaluable Disney memorabilia resource for Disney fans, dealers and collectors.

Inventory #: 2264
Price: $ 19.00      


Thomas, Bob BUILDING A COMPANY (softcover) Roy O. Disney and the Creation of an Entertainment Empire New York Hyperion 1998 0786884169 First Paperback Edition First Printing Trade PB Softcover 8vo 350 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket New, unused book, no flaws. Glossy wraps.16 pages of black and white photographs. The biography of Walt Disney's brother and life-long business partner. Roy took care of the financial aspects of the business. A companion biography to the author's earlier and republished biography of Walt Disney.

Inventory #: 2019
Price: $ 9.90      


Thomas, Bob BUILDING A COMPANY Roy O. Disney and the Creation of an Entertainment Empire New York Hyperion 1998 0786862009 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 359 pages. Fine Near Fine DJ very slightly rubbed. White boards, black quarter cloth, gold lettering to spine. Index. The biography of Walt Disney's brother and life-long business partner. Roy took care of the financial aspects of the business. A companion biography to the author's earlier and republished biography of Walt Disney.

Inventory #: 1217
Price: $ 22.00      


Kurtti, Jeff DINOSAUR The Evolution of an Animated Feature New York Disney Editions 2000 0786851058 First Edition First Printing Softcover 128 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket New, unused book. No flaws. Stiff pictorial covers with flaps. Full color 4 page fold out with scene from the Disney movie, and complete film credits. Another quality Disney book detailing the complete story behind the making of the animated feature film about the giant beings of prehistory.

Inventory #: 1767
Price: $ 25.00      


Isbouts, Jean-Pierre DISCOVERING WALT The Magical Life of Walt Disney New York Disney Editions 2001 0786853549 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 64 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket Color Photographs New, unused book, no flaws. No dustjacket, as issued. Glossy pictorial boards. Heavy, quality paper stock. Illustrated throughout with Disney animation art, Disney family photos, and publicity photos. Appendix with ideas for further reading and suggested websites. A great introduction to the person of Walt Disney for younger readers. A biography that highlights the possibilities for those with vision, ambition, drive, and willingness to work to achieve their dreams. An inspirational biography with a subject that all children can relate to - Disney!

Inventory #: 2623
Price: $ 9.90      


Smith, Dave DISNEY A TO Z The Official Encyclopedia New York Hyperion 1996 0786862238 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Small 4to 564 pages. Fine Fine No defects This is a new book. The indespensible, authoritative, comprehensive guide to all things Disney: the history, founders, animators, films, cartoons, books, theme parks, television series, and on, and on. A must for all Disney fans and collectors. Author is From the founder and chief archivist of the corporate Disney archives.

Inventory #: 1239
Price: $ 60.00      


Smith, Dave DISNEY A TO Z THE UPDATED OFFICIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA New York Hyperion 1998 0786863919 Revised Edition First Printing Hardcover Small 4to 633 pages. Fine Very Good New, unused book. Dustjacket very slightly rubbed, now in archival Brodart protector. Black boards, orange spine title. Selected Bibliography. The revised and updated version of the indespensible, authoritative, comprehensive guide to all things Disney: the history, founders, animators, films, cartoons, books, theme parks, television series, and on, and on. A must for all Disney fans and collectors. Author is the founder and chief archivist of the corporate Disney archives.

Inventory #: 4146
Price: $ 14.90      


Rana, Margo DISNEY DOLLS Identification & Price Guide Featuring Mattel Dolls Grantsville, MD Hobby House Press 1999 0875885411 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 4to 156 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Color Photographs Bottom corners bumped, foot of spine crimped. Glossy pictorial boards. Bookplate signed by author with certification of 1st edition, 1st printing, glued to front pastedown endpaper. A wonderfully Illustrated book, indispensable for dealers and collectors alike.

Inventory #: 1417
Price: $ 40.00      


Lasell, Michael (editor) DISNEY ON BROADWAY New York Disney Editions 2002 0786853816 First Paperback Edition First Printing Softcover 4to 191 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket Color Photographs New, unused book, no flaws. Glossy pictorial wraps. Here is the beautifully illustrated, behind the scenes stories behind Disney's hit Broadway musicals, Beauty and the Beast, The Lion King, and Aida.

Inventory #: 3859
Price: $ 19.95      


Smith, Dave and Steven Clark, Afterword by Michael D. Eisner DISNEY THE FIRST 100 YEARS Updated Edition New York Disney Editions 2002 0786853808 First Paperback Edition First Printing Softcover 4to 214 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket Color Photographs New book. No flaws. Glossy wraps. Frontis of Walt Disney. Index. This is the first paperback edition of the updated book originally published in 1999. The year by year account of the Disney empire from Walt's humble beginnings in 1901, now covers through 2001 - and beyond. The fascinating history of Walt's and Roy's empire is summarized in this lavishly illustrated celebration of all things Disney including animated films, theme parks, television, Broadway theater, book publishing...and on, and on.

Inventory #: 3910
Price: $ 25.00      


Schweizer, Peter and Rochelle DISNEY THE MOUSE BETRAYED Greed, Corruption, and Children At Risk Washington, D. C. Regnery Publishing 1998 0895263874 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo 374 pages. Fine Fine New, unused book. No flaws. Black boards, silver spine title and front board star decoration. Appendices. Selected Source Notes. Index. A less than flattering look at the "new" Disney company under Michael Eisner and some of its lesser known corporate subsidiaries. Also a revealing, and disturbing review of policies and goings on at Disney theme parks.

Inventory #: 3314
Price: $ 24.95      


Braybrooks, Anne (Adapted by) DISNEY'S 101 DALMATIONS New York Disney Press 1991 1562820133 Not First Edition Third Printing Paperback 57 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket With only very slightly bent corners. A slightly oversized paperback for children based on the Disney animated classic. Includes 8 pages of full color illustrations from the movie.

Inventory #: 95
Price: $ 6.00      


Disney DISNEY'S ADD A LITTLE MAGIC Words of Inspiration New York Disney Press 1999 0786832452 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Unpaginated pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations New, unused book. Boards lightly rubbed. No dustjacket, as issued. Glossy pictorial boards. A wonderful little instruction book for the younger set. Each turn of the page brings a favorite Disney animated character and scene from a Disney animated film with a quote by the character from the film on the facing page. Chapters include Say the Magic Words, Attitude Counts, Play Nice, Don't Forget to Laugh, Manners Matter, Listen and Learn, Beware of Bad Apples , Be Yourself, Follow Your Dreams, and Surprises Are Around Every Corner. Approximately 100 pages.

Inventory #: 2818
Price: $ 16.90      


Thomas, Bob DISNEY'S ART OF ANIMATION From Mickey Mouse to Beauty and the Beast New York Hyperion 1991 1562829971 First Edition Third Printing Hardcover 4to 208 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket NEW book, not used. Glossy pictorial boards with hologram on front. No DJ as issued. Very slight bump to lower front corner. Extremely nice copy for the price. Here is the story behind the greatest animated film production house, ever. This is the updated, revised edition of the classic work by the author done in collaboration with Walt Disney himself before his death. Lavishly illustrated with color and black and white photos and sketches from the original animated feature films.

Inventory #: 1411
Price: $ 35.00      


John, David Foreword by Don Hahn DISNEY'S ATLANTIS THE LOST EMPIRE The Essential Guide New York Dorling Kindersley 2001 0789473348 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover Unpaginated pages. Fine Very Good Color Illustrations Very slight rubbing to dustjacket, now in archival Brodart. 10 1/4 inches by 12 inches tall. Glossy pictorial boards in like dustjacket. Foreword by Don Hahn, producer of the Disney animated feature film. Includes Atlantean alphabet code chart. Table of Contents. A guide to the characters and story of the movie, Atlantis The Lost Empire. Illustrated with lavish Disney style.

Inventory #: 2319
Price: $ 14.00      


Singer, A. L. DISNEY'S BEAUTY & THE BEAST, JUNIOR NOVELIZATION SER. New York Disney Press 1992 1562820516 First Edition Third Printing Paperback Small 8vo 70 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket No defects. 8 pages of color plates with scenes from the Disney animated classic feature film. Book appears unused, unread. A very nice addition to a Disney fan's library!

Inventory #: 1046
Price: $ 10.00      


Singer, A. L. Ron Dias DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST. Adapted from the Film New York Disney Press 1991 1562820494 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Small 4to 96 pages. Very Good Fine Color Illustrations Gift inscription dated 12/91 on free front endpaper. Glossy pictorial boards, heavy glossy paper stock. Delightful storybook with illustrations from some of Disney's most famous animated classic films.

Inventory #: 1409
Price: $ 19.00      


Talkington, Bruce (Adapted by) Robbin Cuddy DISNEY'S BOO TO YOU WINNIE THE POOH New York Disney Press 1996 0786831219 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Unpaginated pages. Fine Very Good Color Illustrations New, unused book. Illustrated dustjacket. Glossy pictorial boards. Includes original Winnie the Pooh trick or treat bag. Based on the animated CBS television special written by Carter Crocker and directed by Rob LaDuca.

Inventory #: 2813
Price: $ 8.50      


Spurr, Elizabeth DISNEY'S CHRISTMAS STORYBOOK New York Disney Press 2000 0786832606 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 304 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations New, unused book. No flaws. No dustjacket, as issued. Glossy, color pictorial boards. All edges silver gilt. Printed on quality, heavy paper stock. Lavishly illustrated in the best of Disney storybook illustration tradition. A wonderful collection of 18 Christmas stories featuring everyone's favorite Disney animated characters. Adapted from Disney's animated films.

Inventory #: 2715
Price: $ 24.95      


Warner, Roger, H. Clark Wakabayashi, and Jon Glick (editors) DISNEY'S CLASSIC MICKEY Volume 1 New York Disney Editions 1999 0786832533 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 128 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket No dustjacket, as issued. New, unused book, no flaws. Illustrated boards. Heavy, glossy paper stock. Full 4 color comic book style panels with brief commentary reproduces 5 classic stories from Mickey Mouse animated shorts from the Golden Age of Animation at the Disney studios. Stories included: Brave Little Tailor, Mr. Mouse Takes a Trip, Society Dog Show, Mickey's Delayed Date, Mickey's Rival.

Inventory #: 2033
Price: $ 9.90      


Balzer, Elizabeth DISNEY'S HERCULES Illustrated Classic New York Disney Press 1997 078683126X First Edition First Printing Hardcover Unpaginated pages. Fine Fine Color Illustrations New, unused book, no flaws. Blue boards, blind stamped title and decoration to front board. Illustrated dustjacket. Original publisher's sticker on front of dustjacket states: Free Special Edition Poster Inside Plus A Movie Collector's Section. Undisturbed poster included. A beautifully illustrated, extended adaptation of the Disney animated feature film. The poster was produced exclusively for this edition. A short chapter at the end is titled Behind the Scenes with Hercules Producer Alice Dewey.

Inventory #: 2192
Price: $ 19.00      


Schroeder, Russell, Adapted by Kathleen W. Zoehfeld DISNEY'S MULAN Special Collector's Edition New York Disney Press 1998 0786831731 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 72 pages. Fine Very Good Dustjacket rubbed, slight edgewear. Red boards, black quarter cloth. Blind stamped decoration to front board. An excellent behind the scenes look at the story and production of this Disney animated feature film. Reading level is appropriate for older children, as well as adults.

Inventory #: 2055
Price: $ 11.90      


Disney DISNEY'S POCAHONTAS Mouse Works 1995 1570821143 First Edition First Printing Ex-Lib Hardcover 96 pages. Good+ No Dust Jacket Ex lib. With usual markings, corners bent and worn through, first and last pages creased, general wear from usage. An oversized illustrated childrens story and picture book from the Disney animated film.

Inventory #: 104
Price: $ 6.00      


Menken, Alan (Music) , Schwartz, Stephen (Lyrics) DISNEY'S POCAHONTAS Piano Fun EZ Play Songbook Milwaukee, Wis. Wonderland Music Co. & Walt Disney Music Company, Distr. By Hal Leonard 1995 TradePaperback 15 pages. Good No Dust Jacket Folio in llustrated wraps, corners slightly curled, hinge torn to bottom staple, lightly rubbed, some creases, but clean and bright. A beautifully illustrated piano and song book with the wonderful songs from the Disney animated feature.

Inventory #: 813
Price: $ 9.70      


Disney, Walt DISNEY'S POCAHONTAS Special Movie Edition Racine, WI Western Publishing Company 1995 First Edition Hardcover Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations No DJ, as issued. Slight bump to foot of spine. Dents to covers. Glossy pictorial boards. An oblong book, published by Golden Books exclusively for Payless Shoesource. A very nice, clean, bright, tight copy of a book developed as part of a merchandising campaign for the movie and a discount shoe retailer.

Inventory #: 1734
Price: $ 14.00      


Kahn, Sheryl DISNEY'S POCAHONTAS THE SPARKLING RIVER Mouse Works 1995 157082245X First Edition First Printing Hardcover Unpaginated pages. Near Fine No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations No DJ, as issued. Foot of spine very, very lightly bumped. Glossy pictorial boards. A classic story book with illustrated with artwork from the animated feature film, Pocahontas.

Inventory #: 1733
Price: $ 14.00      


[Burroughs, Edgar Rice] Schroeder, Russell and Victoria Saxon Walt Disney Feature Animation DISNEY'S TARZAN Special Collector's Edition New York Disney Press 1999 0786832215 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 72 pages. Fine Fine Color Illustrations New, unused book, no flaws. Lime green boards, black spine. Blind stamped illustration of Tarzan to front cover. The story and the making of this classic Disney animated feature film.

Inventory #: 2190
Price: $ 19.00      


Disney, Walt DISNEY'S THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME Disney, Mouse Works 1996 1570821739 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 96 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations No DJ, as issued. Some rubbing and scratches to covers. Contents bright and clean, binding nice and tight. Glossy pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Oversized book. The classic story as interpreted by Disney in the animated feature film.

Inventory #: 1732
Price: $ 19.00      


Ingoglia, Gina Marshall Toomey and Michael Humphries DISNEY'S THE LION KING New York Disney Press 1994 156282628X First Edition First Printing Hardcover Small 4to 96 pages. Fine Fine Color Illustrations New, unused book. No flaws. Glossy pictorial boards, heavy glossy paper stock. Delightful storybook with illustrations from some of Disney's most famous animated classic films.

Inventory #: 1404
Price: $ 26.00      


Strasser, Todd Illustrated by Gil Dicicco DISNEY'S THE VILLAINS COLLECTION Stories from the Films New York Disney Press 1993 1562825003 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Small 4to 77 pages. Fine Fine New, unused book. No flaws. Glossy pictorial boards, heavy glossy paper stock. Delightful storybook with illustrations from some of Disney's most famous animated classic films.

Inventory #: 1403
Price: $ 26.00      


Disney DISNEY'S TOY STORY Disney, Mouse Works 1996 1570824606 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 4to 96 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket No DJ, as issued. Very slight edgewear particularly to spine ends. Rear free endpaper torn halfway along hinge. Glossy pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers, every page illustrated with scenes from the Disney computer animated classic feature film. Here are all the stars of the film: Woody, Buzz, Hamm the pig, Rex (Woody's slinky dog) , and all the rest.

Inventory #: 1111
Price: $ 14.00      


Finch, Christopher DISNEY'S WINNIE THE POOH (SOFTCOVER) A Celebration of the Silly Old Bear New York Disney Editions 2000 0786853441 First Paperback Edition First Printing Softcover Oblong 4to 176 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket New, no defects. Affordable softcover edition of this book. Illustrated throughout with concept drawings, animation stills, photographs, black and white drawings and color illustrations. Index. Film Credits. Contents include: Foreword, 1. The Origins of Winnie the Pooh Are Discussed, 2. Walt Disney Becomes Involved, 3. The Characters Are Presented, 4. The Films Are Presented, 5. The Popularity of Pooh Continues. Simply, a must-have book for the rich tradition of Walt Disney animation history, as well as fans and students of children's books author A. A. Milne.

Inventory #: 2644
Price: $ 11.90      


Finch, Christopher DISNEY'S WINNIE THE POOH A Celebration of the Silly Old Bear New York Disney Editions 2000 0786863528 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Oblong 4to 176 pages. Fine Fine New, no defects. Boards illustrated as animation background cel with clear DJ illustrated back to front as a series of character foreground cels of Pooh falling down the hill. Orange title lettering to book spine and front of DJ. Book illustrated throughout with concept drawings, animation stills, photographs, black and white drawings and color illustrations. Index. Film Credits. Contents include: Foreword, 1. The Origins of Winnie the Pooh Are Discussed, 2. Walt Disney Becomes Involved, 3. The Characters Are Presented, 4. The Films Are Presented, 5. The Popularity of Pooh Continues. Simply, a must-have book for the rich tradition of Walt Disney animation history, as well as fans and students of children's books author A. A. Milne.

Inventory #: 1686
Price: $ 17.98      


Mosley, Leonard DISNEY'S WORLD Lanham, MD Scarborough House 1990 0812885147 First Edition Thus Second Printing Trade PB Softcover 8vo 330 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket B&W Photographs New, unused book. No flaws. Glossy pictorial wraps. Filmography. Index. Originally published in 1985, this is a 1992 reprint of one of the better, and probably most objective biographies of the incomparably successful Uncle Walt.

Inventory #: 3310
Price: $ 16.95      


Heide, Robert and Gilman, John DISNEYANA Classic Collectibles 1928-1958 New York Disney Editions 1994 078685376X First Edition Thus First Printing Softcover 200 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket New, unused book. No flaws. Color pictorial wraps to this oversized, trade paperback - the newest edition of this classic book, published by Disney Editions. Selected Bibliography. Index. Originally published in 1994 by Hyperion, followed by a Disney Miniature edition, this is a must have book for Disney fans, collectors, historians, book and antique dealers, animation artists, and anyone interested in the phenomenon of Disney marketing and merchandising over the years.

Inventory #: 2635
Price: $ 14.00      


Heide, Robert and Gilman, John DISNEYANA Classic Collectibles 1928-1958, a Disney Miniature New York Hyperion, A Welcome Book 1995 078686186X First Edition Thus First Printing Hardcover 192 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket Book is NEW in NEW DJ. Silver illustrated boards and DJ, with illustrated endpapers and flyleaves. A wonderful pocket sized companion edition to the oversized coffee table edition. Color and black and white photos abound to accompany the narrative about all of your favorite early Disney collectibles.

Inventory #: 1260
Price: $ 11.90      


O'Day, Tim DISNEYLAND CELEBRATING 45 YEARS OF MAGIC New York Disney Editions 2000 0786866047 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 176 pages. Fine Near Fine Color Photographs New, unused book. Dustjacket very slightly rubbed, now in archival Brodart dustjacket cover. Blue paper-covered boards, silver spine title. Blue endpapers. Lavishly illustrated by color photographs, here is a wonderful historical walk through the 45 years of Disneyland.

Inventory #: 3200
Price: $ 30.00      


Disney, Walt Introduction by Carl Barks DONALD DUCK New York Abbeville Press 1978 0896597768 First Edition (?) Hardcover 195 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket Dustjacket missing. Very slightest rubbing to boards. Red cloth boards, stamped, black illustration of Donald to front cover, lettering to spine. Introduction by the Duckman, himself - Carl Barks. Includes: Mickey's Tour of the Walt Disney Animation Department, Mickey's Guide to Familiar Walt Disney Comic Characters, Graphic Development 1930-1970, Expressions and Images, Walt Disney Around the World (Disney character names in foreign languages) . Four color reproductions of 10 of the classic Donald Duck comics: Frozen Gold, Lost in the Andes, Maharajah Donald, Luck of teh North, Land of the Totem Poles, The Magic Hourglass, A Christmas for Shacktown, Only a Poor Old Man, The Golden Helmet, The Gilded Man.

Inventory #: 1964
Price: $ 110.00      


Disney, Walt DOPEY He Don't Talk None Racine, WI Whitman 1938 First Edition Softcover 4to 10 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket 1 inch tear at foot of spine, some light soiling to rear cover, top front corner lightly crimped. An oversized child's storybook with covers and pages printed on linen-like paper. Gorgeously and brightly illustrated in color. This is a truly beautiful example of the very scarce Whitman linen like Disney storybooks published in the 1930s and 1940s. And the cutest, most popular Dwarf from the very first feature length animated film from the genius of Walt Disney, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, is the subject of this delightful book. What a wonderful addition to any Disney collection!

Inventory #: 1014
Price: $ 285.00      


Montgomery, Rutherford Gloria Stevens EL BLANCO The Legend of the White Stallion New York Golden Press 1961 Hardcover 124 pages. Near Fine Very Good B&W Illustrations DJ with very light rubbing, edgewear - now in DJ protector. Pictorial boards, clean and bright, only slightest rubbing. Pictorial endpapers, chapter book based on the Walt Disney production which did not air on television until September 25, 1966. The story is based on a legend about the disappearance of the horse of Cortez causing a famine and drought in Mexico.

Inventory #: 1585
Price: $ 30.00      


Culhane, John, Foreword by Roy E. Disney, Commentary by James Levine FANTASIA 2000 Visions of Hope New York Disney Editions 1999 0786861983 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 4to 180 pages. Fine Fine New, no flaws, still in original shrinkwrap. Slipcase, no DJ, as issued. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and front board. Front board also has cel-like animation illustration in-laid with gilt border. Endpapers illustrated with orchestra scene from the movie. Includes silver paper covered slipcase with decorative title stamped to front. The drawings, art, and story of the magical sequel to the classic Walt Disney animated feature film. An absolute must for Disney animation fans and film history buffs alike!

Inventory #: 1523
Price: $ 59.95      


Disney, Walt FERDINAND THE BULL Racine, WI Whitman 1938 First Edition Softcover 4to 10 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket Some very light edgewear, and staples are rusting. Bottom of front cover (and first page) has a small (1 inch) closed tear. A few very light smudges at bottom of pages (a page turner forgot to wash their hands) . Oversized storybook printed on linen like paper is full of brightly colored illustrations from the classic short film. The minor defects do not detract at all from this delightful book. A wonderful version of this Academy Award Winning (Best Cartoon) Disney animated short film. The film was released on November 25, 1938, and was based on the classic story by Munro Leaf, originally illustrated by Robert Lawson. This book was published contemporaneously with the film release. According to Dave Smith's Disney A to Z, many of the animated characters were based on Disney employees: the matador was a characterization of Walt himself, who even provided the voice of Ferdinand, and Milt Kahl, one of the Nine Old Men, was the voice of Ferdinand's mother.

Inventory #: 1023
Price: $ 310.00      


Claro, Joe HERBIE GOES BANANAS New York Scholastic 1980 0590316095 Not First Edition Third Printing Mass Market PB Paperback 8vo 122 pages. Good+ No Dust Jacket B&W Stills from the movie Minor creasing and soiling to wraps pp 11-14 tape repairs to closed tears. Previous owners last name on half title page. Spine and binding intact, overall a nice copy. Story based on the classic Disney movie about an independent minded Volkswagen Beetle.

Inventory #: 833
Price: $ 7.00      


Next 50 Matches

Revised 11/22/2001

Site design by Deanna Ramsay

Copyright © 2000, 2001
Foundling Books
P. O. Box 3428
Dublin, OH 43016-0208
USA

books@foundlingbooks.com