Monday, September 6, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
Foundling Books
 Navigation 
Home
Contact Us
Terms of Sale
About
Mailing Lists


Book Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
 Catalogues


Biography
Boy Scouts
Cartoons & Comic Strips
Childrens
Disney
Dogs
Fiction
Girl Scouts
Humor
Juvenile Fiction
Military
Mystery
Non-fiction
Script
Signed
True Crime

 

 

Dickens, Charles A CHRISTMAS CAROL A Christmas Pop-Up Asland, OH Landoll, Inc. 1995 1569874298 Hardcover Unpaginated pages. Near Fine No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations Book appears new, unused. Only a very little shelf wear. Colorful pictorial boards and pop-ups. A great adaptation of the holiday classic for the young folks. A very nice introduction to this classic Christmas story for young children. Very nicely, colorfully illustrated.

Inventory #: 1642
Price: $ 10.00      


Wheeler, Thomas, Gerald A FANFARE FOR THE STALWART S. G. Phillips 1967 First Edition Hardcover 191 pages. Very Good+ Very Good+ DJ in mylar, ex lib. W, usual markings, card pocket removed poorly from rear ep. , blue cloth boards and binding, nice and tight, clean and bright inside and out. A fictional account of soldiers during Napoleon's retreat from Moscow.

Inventory #: 460
Price: $ 7.00      


Shecter, Ben A SUMMER SECRET Harper & Row 1977 0060255978 First Edition Hardcover 30 pages. Near Fine No Dust Jacket No DJ, very nice glossy illustrated boards, binding as new, slight bump to lower corner of back cover, slight indentations to top of front and back cover. During the winter, a young boy tries to learn the summer secret from those living around the pond.

Inventory #: 375
Price: $ 16.00      


Tudor, Tasha A TALE FOR EASTER New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0689828446 Not First Edition Third Printing Remainder Hardcover Unpaginated pages. Near Fine No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations New, unused book, black remainder mark to foot of textblock. No dustjacket. Pictorial paper covered boards, color illustrations throughout. Summary from copyright page: While awaiting the arrival of Easter, a child dreams of rabbits with shining eyes, little lambs, Easter ducklings, and other wonderful surprises.

Inventory #: 3973
Price: $ 5.50      


Carroll, Lewis ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND Garden City, N. Y. Junior Deluxe Editions Hardcover 189 pages. Good No Dust Jacket No DJ, wear at top and bottom of spine tear in cover at top of front hinge, inside front hinge pulling apart. The classic childrens fantasy.

Inventory #: 131
Price: $ 16.00      


Sperry, Armstrong Author ALL ABOUT THE ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC New York Random House 1957 Not First Edition Fifth Printing Hardcover 8vo 146 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations Rubbing, chips and small tears to DJ. Tan cloth illustrated boards. Book, spine, boards and contents are all clean, bright and intact. An Allabout Book, No. 20 in the Random House series. Non-fiction for the younger set. Great for home schooling.

Inventory #: 1078
Price: $ 6.00      


Tudor, Tasha ALL FOR LOVE New York Simon & Schuster 2000 068982842X First Edition First Printing Hardcover 93 pages. Fine Fine Color Illustrations New, unused book. No flaws. Pictorial paper covered boards, in like dustjacket. Color illustrated endpapers. Index. A collection of love poems, letters, songs and stories, selected, edited and illustrated by the incomparable Tasha Tudor. Perfect expression for the one you love, regardless of your age.

Inventory #: 3143
Price: $ 15.00      


Adelson, Leone Kathleen Elgin ALL READY FOR WINTER David McKay Co. , E. M. Hale And Co. , Cadmus Books 1952 Hardcover 24 pages. Good No Dust Jacket No DJ, green illustrated cloth boards, binding, ex lib. With usual markings, coming loose at hinges and spine, corners and edges frayed, badly worn, covers generally soiled, some stains, contents generally clean and intact, but no longer bright. A great early (first grade) reader with animal analogies for getting ready for the winter season.

Inventory #: 455
Price: $ 9.00      


Lewiton, Mina Howard Simon ANIMALS OF THE FIELD AND FOREST Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1961 Hardcover 59 pages. Good No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations Spine ends and corners bumped, worn and frayed. Glossy illustrated boards and contents are very clean and bright. A very nice copy in spite of the wear to corners and spine ends. A great introductory book to the outdoors and wildlife for the younger set by this wife and husband team (author and illustrator, respectively) .

Inventory #: 1571
Price: $ 10.80      


Brunhoff, Jean De translated by Merle Haas Author BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN New York Random House 1966 0394805771 Not First Edition Later Printing Hardcover 11 1/4 inches tall 40 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations Spine ends bumped. Glossy illustrated boards. A recent printing of this chlidrens classic.

Inventory #: 1505
Price: $ 10.80      


[Potter, Beatrix] BABY GROWS UP WITH PETER RABBIT A Record of Baby's First Year New York Penguin 2001 0810921065 Not First Edition Fourth Printing Remainder Flexible vinyl Unpaginated pages. Near Fine No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations New, unused book, black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Soft, padded vinyl, color illustrated covers. Silky ribbon tie to foreedge of covers for a bow to close the book. This book provides context and insight from the countryside of Beatrix Potter's home which unquestionably inspired The Tale of Peter Rabbit, and the other best selling children's books.

Inventory #: 4000
Price: $ 6.60      


Mayne, William Barbara Firth BARNABAS WALKS New York Prentice Hall Books For Young Readers 1986 013057001X Hardcover Unpaginated pages. Poor No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations No DJ. Front hinge cracked but not broken. First gathering loose. Head of spine at rear hinge torn. Glossy pictorial boards. Color illustrated endpapers. Color illustrations throughout. A guinea pig has a thoroughly adventurous time when he gets loose in the schoolroom, tries to learn to read, is chased by a cat and is rescued by a dog.

Inventory #: 1781
Price: $ 8.60      


[Potter, Beatrix] Winter, Jeanette BEATRIX Various Episodes from the Life of Beatrix Potter New York Frances Foster Books (Farrar, Strauss And Giroux) 2003 0374306559 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 64 pages. Fine Fine Color Illustrations New, unused book, no flaws. Dustjacket in archival Brodart protector. Green paper covered boards, red spine title. Blind stamped B to front board, light green endpapers. Last page includes Author's Note, and Select Bibliography. Very cute color illustrations. A biography of Beatrix Potter for young children. Dedication page states a little book for little hands. Summary from copyright page: This simple biography of Beatrix Potter, best known for wriing the Tale of Peter Rabbit, includes excerpts from her published letters and journals and reveals why she drew and wrote about animals.

Inventory #: 3968
Price: $ 7.70      


Dahlie, Elizabeth Author BERNELLY & HARRIET The Country Mouse and the City Mouse Boston Little Brown 2002 0316608114 First Edition First Printing Remainder Hardcover Unpaginated pages. Very Good Very Good Color Illustrations New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Illustrated dustjacket. Same illustration to ivory boards. Pink quarter cloth. Reinforced binding. Updates Aesop's fable as Bernelly, a fly-fishing instructor, is introduced to the excitement of city life by her cousin, Harriet, wo then accompanies Bernelly to the peaceful countryside in search of artistic inspiration.

Inventory #: 2790
Price: $ 8.00      


McGeorge, Constance W. Mary Whyte BOOMER GOES TO SCHOOL San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1996 0811811174 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 8vo Unpaginated pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations Bottom corner of front cover worn through. Brightly colored illustrations highlight this delightful children's story. Boomer, the golden retriever, accompanies his owner to school for show and tell.

Inventory #: 1040
Price: $ 9.70      


Connelly, Neil Carolyn Bracken BUNNY MAGIC! Baltimore, MD Ottenheimer Publishers 1995 First Edition (?) Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations Slight rubbing to this board book. Nicely ilustrated in bright, vibrant colors. A neat story of a bunny family in winter, and the magic of pulling a, yes, rabbit out of a hat!

Inventory #: 1570
Price: $ 9.70      


Perrault, Charles (Adapted From) , Illustrated by Serge Dutfoy CINDERELLA A Goodnight Book New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 0394843827 First US Edition First Printing Hardcover 21 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket No DJ as issued, small, glossy illustrated boards, very slightest rubbing, an excellent copy. In her haste to flee the palace before the fairy godmothers magic loses effect, Cinderella leaves behind a glass slipper.

Inventory #: 756
Price: $ 6.00      


Anonymous DAFFY DUCKS FAMILY TREE Ashland, OH Landoll 1996 1569875359 First Edition (?) Hardcover 10 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket No DJ as issued, glossy pictorial boards, slightest bump to bottom corners, 2 very small dents foot of front cover. A wonderfully imaginative pop-up book for Looney Tunes fans.

Inventory #: 764
Price: $ 6.00      


Edwards, Lynne and Brian DEAD AS THE DODO New York Parents Magazine Press 1973 0819306401 First US Edition First Printing Hardcover 36 pages. Near Fine No Dust Jacket No DJ, colorfully illustrated boards, bright, only slightly soiled, binding nice and tight, contents nice and bright, clean. Upon reading in a book that he is extinct, a dodo bird attempts to set the British government straight.

Inventory #: 379
Price: $ 11.90      


Egan, Tim DISTANT FEATHERS Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1998 0395858089 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 32 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket No DJ, red boards, boards very slightly bowed. Sedrick is visited by an enormous, annoying bird that wreaks havoc on the town, but when the bird is presumed dead after a violent hurricane, Sedrick finds that he misses it.

Inventory #: 759
Price: $ 6.00      


Morley, Carol Author DOTS AND SPOTS New York, NY Willa Perlman Books 1993 0060215267 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover 4to Unpaginated pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations Very light rubbing to boards. Glossy pictorial boards. Very nicely, if unusually illustrated. A witch tries to steal all the spots from a town where everyone and everything is spotted. First published in Great Britain by ABC, All Books for Children.

Inventory #: 1145
Price: $ 18.00      


Milne, A. A. (Inspired by E. H. Shepard EEYORE'S GLOOMY LITTLE INSTRUCTION BOOK With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard New York Dutton 1996 0525455191 First Edition Third Printing Remainder Hardcover Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket B&W Illustrations New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. No dustjacket. Dustjacket present. Pictorial boards. Illustrated with E. H. Shepard's original drawings. A selection of Eeyore's gloomy remarks from the Winnie the Pooh stories in the series of four childrens books by Milne originally published in the 1920s featuring Christopher Robin and his Winnie the Pooh.

Inventory #: 3216
Price: $ 5.95      


Allinson, Beverley Barbara Reid EFFIE New York Scholastic 1991 0590440454 First Edition Thus First Printing Hardcover 30 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket No DJ, glossy pictorial boards, oblong, bottom front corner bumped and frayed, binding nice and tight, book and contents clean and bright. Innovatively and imaginatively illustrated story of an ant colony for the younger set.

Inventory #: 738
Price: $ 35.00      


Goodall, Jane ELEPHANT FAMILY Madison Marketing Limited, A Madison Mini Book, Distributed By Shell Retail Gas Stations 1991 1550660179 Hardcover 26 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket No DJ issued, glossy green pictorial boards, as new. A wonderful look at elephants and their behavior in the wild.

Inventory #: 149
Price: $ 7.00      


Kimmel, Eric A. Illustrated by Glen Rounds FOUR DOLLARS AND FIFTY CENTS New York Holiday House 1990 0823408175 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 30 pages. Fine Very Good DJ, orange boards, red cloth binding, all intact, inscribed by author on half title page in bold green marker To Taylor, Happy Trails! Eric A. Kimmel, 1993. DJ a few indentations front and back, very small chip top front corner. A very nicely illustrate storybook about Shorty Long, a cowboy in the Old West, who owes everybody money. But the Widow Macrae outfoxes Shorty to collect her $4.50 with the unexpected help of some outlaws.

Inventory #: 651
Price: $ 20.00      


O'Keefe, Pattric Ruth, Maxwell, Cyrus H. , White, Mary Sue Georgeann Helms FROM HEAD TO TOE Revised Edition Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. 1960 Reprint Hardcover 122 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket No DJ, as issued. Pictorial boards, clean and bright as are contents, binding nice and tight, top and bottom of spine slightly bent, corners slight wear, no marks or wear. Number 1 in this series of early readers. Follows children and their activities on a typical day.

Inventory #: 456
Price: $ 9.00      


Cohen, Daniel GHOSTLY ANIMALS Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday 1977 0385115687 First Edition Hardcover 81 pages. Good+ No Dust Jacket No DJ, ex lib. With usual markings, library binding, marks and writing on ep, binding nice and tight and intact, boards show shelf and usage wear, soiling, pages clean, some creased but all intact. Nice copy of very hard to find book. Describes various animal ghosts that have been seen by people in different parts of the world. Includes research and bibliography, index.

Inventory #: 546
Price: $ 40.00      


Heide, Florence Parry Charles Robinson GIANTS ARE VERY BRAVE PEOPLE New York Parents Magazine Press 1970 0819303704 First Edition Hardcover Small 4to Unpaginated pages. Good No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations Edgewear, boards rubbed with some light soiling, scuff mark to top front, spine ends crimped. Pictorial boards, binding nice and tight, contents clean and bright. Very nice storybook for younger readers by a celebrated, very prolific, and talented author. A young boy has an encounter with a very small lady.

Inventory #: 1158
Price: $ 14.00      


Van Woerkom, Dorothy O. Erick Ingraham HARRY AND SHELLBURT New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1977 0027912906 Reprint Book Club Edition Hardcover 48 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations No DJ. Some very light soiling to rear cover. Pictorial boards. Number line on copyright page indicates first printing. Weekly Reader Book Club edition. Harry and Shellburt, two good friends, rerun the classic race between the tortoise and the hare.

Inventory #: 1659
Price: $ 6.40      


Rasburry, Kaitlin Author HILLARY'S BOOK OF ABC'S Westerville, OH Children Writing For Children 1993 1884825001 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 10 1/4 inches tall 29 pages. Fine No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations New, unused. No flaws. Sturdy binding, glossy illustrated boards. Eight year old author/illustrator. Unique publisher of childrens books by budding authors.

Inventory #: 1506
Price: $ 19.00      


Devlin, Wende and Harry HOW FLETCHER WAS HATCHED New York Parents Magazine Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover 39 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket No DJ, color pictorial boards, top and bottom of spine crumpled, worn, corners bumped worn, no marks or writing inside or out. A very nice copy for this price. A very nicely illustrated story about a dog hatched out of an egg.

Inventory #: 577
Price: $ 6.00      


Doty, Roy with Leonard Marr Author HOW MUCH DOES AMERICA COST? Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday 1979 0385115172 First Edition Hardcover 8vo 63 pages. Fine Very Good Drawings DJ lightly rubbed, soiled DJ with small closed tear head of front hinge. Green cloth boards a reinforced library edition. NOT ex lib. An elementary introduction to government spending and budgets for younger students.

Inventory #: 1055
Price: $ 11.90      


Balian, Lorna HUMBUG POTION An a - B - Cipher Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1984 0687371023 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Small 4to Unpaginated pages. Good+ No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations Boards slightly rubbed, lower corner bumped, broken. Small blue marker to top corner and 2 small red ink marks to ffep. Binding nice and tight, contents clean and bright, boards bright. Color illustrated, glossy boards, Illustrated endpapers. Overall, a very nice copy for the price. A homely witch is delighted to find a secret recipe for beauty but it is written in a code tht the reader must help her decipher by learning the letters of teh alphabet. Very cute story, and nifty alphabet learning concept. Letter codes are on the illustrated endpapers. Very cute illustrations.

Inventory #: 921
Price: $ 16.00      


Goodall, Jane HYENA FAMILY Madison Marketing Limited, A Madison Mini Book, Distributed By Shell Retail Gas Stations 1991 1550660160 Hardcover 26 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket No DJ issued, glossy green pictorial boards, rubbing to boards. A wonderful look at hyenas and their behavior in the wild.

Inventory #: 812
Price: $ 7.00      


West, Colin, Illustrated by Caroline Anstey I BOUGHT MY LOVE A TABBY CAT Discovery Toys 1988 0939979128 First US Edition Hardcover 25 pages. Very Good As New No DJ, very small bump on edge of front and back boards 1 inch from bottom, o, w extremely minor wear on front and back, pages all intact, spine and hinges . A wonderful preschool and early readers' rhyme with gorgeous color illustrations on glossy paper.

Inventory #: 89
Price: $ 9.00      


Lexau, Joan M. Gail Owens I HATE RED ROVER New York E. P. Dutton 1979 0525325271 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 56 pages. Good- No Dust Jacket No DJ. Spine ends crimped, edgewear, corners and spine ends worn through, some light soiling to covers, previous owner's name neatly inked to front pastedown endpaper. Contents very clean and bright , binding intact. Illustrated paper covered boards. Jill does poorly with games at school until sharing her problem with Grampa helps her find a solution.

Inventory #: 1646
Price: $ 7.00      


Yolen, Jane, editor, and Adam Stemple, Musical Arrangements. Rosekrans Hoffman JANE YOLEN'S OLD MACDONALD SONGBOOK Honesdale, Pa. Boyds Mills Press 1994 1563972816 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Oblong 4to 96 pages. Fine Very Good+ Color Illustrations Very light wrinkling to front of DJ. Glossy color illustrated boards, like DJ. Purple endpapers. A wonderfully illustrated song and music book of classic children's songs, including the title song. Scored for piano with guitar chords.

Inventory #: 1220
Price: $ 16.00      


Kellogg, Steven Author JOHNNY APPLESEED New York Morrow Junior Books 1988 0688064175 Not First Edition Nineteenth Printing Remainder Hardcover Unpaginated pages. Very Good Fine Color Illustrations Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. New, unused book, DJ in archival Brodart protector. Glossy pictorial boards in like DJ. Color illustrated endpapers. A gorgeous book from this most prolific of childrens book illustrators. A retelling of the classic story of John Chapman (Johnny Appleseed) in a wonderfully illustrated picture book. Great book for introducing the younger set to this American folklore legend.

Inventory #: 2462
Price: $ 11.00      


Singer, A. L. JUMANJI New York Scholastic 1995 0590906100 First Edition First Printing Paperback 48 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Oversized pb, glossy illustrated covers, small tear and minor crease on back cover two inches from spine, binding tight, a little usage wear on covers, pages intact, no writing or flaws on pages. A storybook based on the screenplay by Hensleigh, Taylor and Strain which was based on the book by Chris Van Allsburg.

Inventory #: 162
Price: $ 14.00      


Henley, Claire Author JUNGLE DAY New York Dial Books For Young Readers 1991 0803709595 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Square 8vo Unpaginated pages. Fine Fine Color Illustrations No defects. Glossy pictorial boards, matching DJ. Published simultaneously in Great Britain. Relates how a colorful array of animals in the jungle, including zebras, leopards, snakes, and monkeys, spends its day.

Inventory #: 1138
Price: $ 19.00      


Miller, Brandon Marie JUST WHAT THE DOCTOR ORDERED The History of American Medicine Lerner Publications 1997 082251737X First Edition First Printing Hardcover 88 pages. Fine Fine DJ in mylar, ex-lib but only mark on book is library stamp on top of pages, all other lib. Marks are stickers on mylar, DJ taped to boards. Traces the history of medicine in North America, from the remedies used by native peoples to the medical advances and health trends of the twentieth century.

Inventory #: 376
Price: $ 7.00      


Madian, Jon Illustrated by Joe Stelmach LINES MAKE ME LONELY Lexington, MA Ginn And Co. 1972 0663229685 First Edition Hardcover 23 pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket No DJ, illustrated boards rubbed and worn, corners worn, bumped, very small tear to paper cover foot of spine, edge wear, binding nice and tight, contents very clean and bright. A story about boundaries and boys working together.

Inventory #: 622
Price: $ 6.00      


Hissey, Jane Author LITTLE BEAR LOST New York Philomel Books 1991 0399217657 First Edition Thus Miniature Hardcover 16mo Unpaginated pages. Fine No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations No DJ, as issued. No defects. Glossy pictorial boards, beautiful color illustrations by the author. First miniature edition by Philomel. Illustrated endpapers. Old bear and the other toys play hide-and-seek but no one can find Little Bear.

Inventory #: 1109
Price: $ 16.00      


Buckmaster, Henrietta Barbara Cooney LUCY AND LOKI New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1958 First Edition First Printing Ex-Lib Hardcover 8vo Unpaginated pages. Poor No Dust Jacket Drawings Usual ex lib faults. Spine ends worn through, corners bumped and worn, some edgewear. Some light soiling to pages. Second page missing small semicircular piece near hinge, not affecting text or illustrations. Blue illustrated cloth boards, pages crisp. A cute story about a dog and a cat.

Inventory #: 1456
Price: $ 19.00      


Kimishima, Hisako Kei Wakana MA LIEN AND THE MAGIC BRUSH New York Parents Magazine Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Small 4to Unpaginated pages. Very Good No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations Some light soiling to covers. Previous owner's name and date on ffep, "compliments of..." label on ffep. 10 1/4 inches tall. Illustrated boards, A Japanese folktale.

Inventory #: 1548
Price: $ 9.70      


Legum, Margaret Ronay Illustrated by Robert Shetterly MAILBOX QUAILBOX New York Atheneum 1985 0689311362 First Edition Hardcover 55 pages. Fine Fine DJ, orange cloth boards, unread, unused. Mama Quail's newspaper advice column for animals features some surprising questions and answers.

Inventory #: 512
Price: $ 11.90      


Bourke, Linda Russell Burbank MAKING SOFT DINOS A Dinosaur Craft Book New York Harvey House 1980 0817800123 First Edition Hardcover Oblong 4to 76 pages. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket B&W Photographs Just a very little edgewear. Pictorial boards. Includes patterns, descriptions, sewing instructions, etc. Simply great and simple projects for that dinosaur fan in the family. Includes soft dinos, rubber stamps, appliques, dino notes, and other craft projects.

Inventory #: 1117
Price: $ 19.00      


Kantrowitz, Mildred Emily A. McCully MAXIE. PICTURES BY EMILY A. MCCULLY New York Parents Magazine Press 1970 0819303720 First Edition Hardcover 8vo Unpaginated pages. Good+ No Dust Jacket Color Illustrations Boards rubbed, edgewear, corners bumped. Pictorial boards. Very nicely illustrated. A very nicely done story about an elderly woman who lives alone, and stops her routine one day out of loneliness. She then discovers how many people depend on her daily routine, and isn't lonely anymore.

Inventory #: 1142
Price: $ 7.00      


Pryor, Bonnie Diane De Groat MERRY CHRISTMAS, AMANDA & APRIL New York Morrow Junior Books 1990 0688075452 First Edition First Printing Ex-Lib Hardcover 8vo Unpaginated pages. Very Good Very Good A few rubber stamps, label removal scar to free front endpaper, rubber stamps to half title and title pages, library labels to DJ foot of spine. DJ in protective mylar. Wonderful illustrations for this cute Christmas story. Illustrated boards, green endpapers. Boards and contents bright and clean, binding nice and tight. Trying her best to be good before Christmas, Amanda Pig does an errand for her mother and is helped by her little sister, April.

Inventory #: 908
Price: $ 18.00      


Yorinks, Arthur Maurice Sendak MIAMI GIANT, THE New York Harper Collins Children's Books 1995 0062050680 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Square sm4to Unpaginated pages. Fine Very Good Color Illustrations DJ slightly rubbed. Glossy pictorial boards.

Inventory #: 1179
Price: $ 11.90      


Next 50 Matches

Revised 11/22/2001

Site design by Deanna Ramsay

Copyright © 2000, 2001
Foundling Books
P. O. Box 3428
Dublin, OH 43016-0208
USA

books@foundlingbooks.com